Previous names

  • 1936 - 1945 Pelikan
  • 1945 Overlord
Certificate no 3689
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Portsmouth
Vessel type Sloop
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Abeking & Rasmussen, Bremen
Built in 1936
Hull material Wood
Rig Sloop
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
To be confirmed
Depth
To be confirmed
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
56.99 feet (17.37 m)
Tonnage: Gross

History

History

OVERLORD is a 17.37 meter Bermudan sloop built in 1936 by Abeking & Rasmussen of Lemverder for the Luftwaffe. She was part of a fleet of Windfall yachts - 100 sq m, 50 sq m and 30 sq m yachts used at Lemverder for Officer training and in particular, for training Luftwaffe navigators. In 1945, Pelikan, as OVERLORD was then named, plus many more yachts in the fleet were taken as prizes of war at Kiel and later included in the reparations agreement. Many of the yachts were distributed amongst the British Services and Pelikan was used by The Sappers at Chatham who re-named her OVERLORD.

Between 1946 and 1955 she had a distinguished RORC record with the Sapper Yacht Club. In 1961 she was bought by Tony Venables, a 33 year old retired Army Officer who had been her skipper whilst serving in the Royal Army Service Corps. Tony, who was planning to sell her after two years, to recoup his capital and the running costs, was persuaded to retain her and formed the Overlord Sailing Club, now the Offshore Cruising Club.

In 1969, Tony sold her to the club syndicate members. She currently sails around the Solent on weekends in the spring and autumn, undertaking more sustained trips in the summer. In her time in private hands she has cruised to many and far reaching destinations including the Scottish Isles, Orkney and Shetland, Ireland, the Baltic, the channel Islands, the French Atlantic coast and Northern Spain. She has spent time in the Mediterranean venturing as far afield as Turkey, and has had at least two adventures to the Azores.

Key dates

  • 1936

    Pelikan built at Abeking & Rasmussen

  • 1945

    Pelikan turned over to Britain as part of post-war reparations; renamed Overlord

  • 1946

    Overlord owned by Sapper Yacht Club

  • 1961

    Overlord bought by Tony Venables.

  • 1962

    Offshore Cruising Club formed

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

starboard side view

Registered, built 1951 by Curtis & Pape, Looe

Thekla - at her mooring

Registered, built 1958 by Busumer-Schiffsmert, W & E Sielaff

Llandoger Trow following restoration

Registered, built 1962 by Curtis & Pape, Looe

Winfrith

Registered, built 1937 by Hillyard, David, Littlehampton