Previous names

  • 1939 - 2018 Darag
Certificate no 3564
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Brighton
Vessel type Pleasure Yacht
Current use Sailing
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Hillyard, David, Littlehampton
Built in 1938
Hull material Wood
Rig Bermudan Cutter
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Air Draft
6.07 feet (1.85 m)
Depth
To be confirmed
Breadth: Beam
9.84 feet (3.00 m)
Length: Overall
37.50 feet (11.43 m)
Tonnage: Gross
11.00

History

DARAG is a Bermudan cutter-rigged sloop built in 1939 by David Hillyard at Littlehampton, England. The hull is constructed of carvel construction of pine on oak, double ended with long keel and timber spars. DARAG was completely rebuilt from the hull upwards by Thorkild Hansen and her engine was replaced around 2010. She was rigged for single-handed sailing, and she cruised extensively around the West Coast of France, Spain and Gibraltar. DARAG is unusual in that her aft cabin has been removed, allowing the saloon companionway to be extended aft, creating a much larger aft cockpit.

Key dates

  • 1939

    Built as pleasure yacht by Hillyards at Littlehampton 

  • 2010

    Engine replaced by Thorkild Hansen

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Growler, pre-restoration/undergoing restoration

Registered, built 1921 by Unknown

Sibyl of Cumae under sail

Registered, built 1902 by Fife, William & Son, Fairlie

Earraid - starboard view

Registered, built 1948 by Morris & Lorimer, Sandbanks

Blue Trout - port side view, in dry dock (Photo comp entry)

Registered, built 1937 by King, William & Sons, Burnham on Crouch