Previous names

  • 1904 - 1914 Germany
  • 1914 England
Certificate no 3573
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Alvecote
Vessel type Josher
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Fellows, Morton & Clayton, Saltley Dock
Built in 1904
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
6.75 feet (2.06 m)
Depth
3.08 feet (0.94 m)
Length: Overall
71.00 feet (21.64 m)

History

ENGLAND was built by Fellows, Morton & Clayton at Saltley as an iron composite horse boat in 1904, originally named Germany.  She was renamed ENGLAND in 1914.

In 1938 she was converted to a motor by Yarwoods and fitted out at Saltley with a 9hp Bolinder engine.

In 1949 she was purchased by D&IWE and allocated to the NW fleet.

In 1952 her bow section was removed while she was working as part of British Waterways maintenance fleet.

In 1986 she was restored and converted for residential use with her bow section replaced with an ex-LMS bow.  Subsequently, in 2010, her cabin conversion was removed and the vessel was restored to carrying condition.

Purchased in 2018 by a private owner, ENGLAND is undergoing restoration.

 

Key dates

  • 1904

    Vessel built and launched as Germany

  • 1914

    Vessel re-named ENGLAND

  • 1938

    Vessel converted to a motor by Yarwoods and fitted out at Saltley with a 9HP Bolinder

  • 1949

    Vessel purchased by D&IWE and allocated to NW fleet

  • 1952

    Vessel's bow section removed

  • 1986

    Vessel restored and converted for residential use, bow section replaced with an ex-LMS bow

  • 2010

    Vessel's cabin conversion removed and boat restored to carrying condition

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Hawk

Registered, built 1927 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

Lynx - bow view 2018

Registered, built 1913 by Fellows, Morton & Clayton, Saltley Dock

Trout - stern view

Registered, built 1936 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

Dragon - underway

Registered, built 1925 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich