Previous names

  • 1927 - 1962 Hawk
  • 1962 - 1989 Jupiter
  • 1989 Hawk
Certificate no 3655
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Trent & Mersey Canal
Vessel type Josher
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address Facebook, FMC Hawk

Construction

Builder Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Built in 1927
Hull material Iron
Rig
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
To be confirmed
Depth
3.00 feet (0.91 m)
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
70.50 feet (21.49 m)
Tonnage: Gross
25.00

History

Narrowboat Hawk, Fleet no. 70 ordered by Fellows,Morton and Clayton (Birmingham) and built by Yarwoods and sons, Northwich. Completed March 1927. Built as a Motor canal boat with 15 hp Bollinder to tow a butty. Registered 555 at Uxbridge, BCN gauge number 1846, GU no 12616. Sold to British Transport commission in 1949 and worked the south east. Paired with Natal, Uttoxeter and Andromeda until 1958. Transferred to Maintenance and fitted with Lister FR3 and worked Northampton division. 1962 sold on to private buyer Mr Peter Froud and renamed Jupiter. Converted to Hotel boat under livery of Canal Voyages, paired with Saturn and refitted with 15hp Bollinder. Re engined in 1979 with current Lister Hb2. 1989 sold to new buyer and converted to steel full length cabin as a houseboat and renamed Hawk. Has had various private owners to date.

Key dates

  • 1927-03-08 Health registered at Uxbridge No 555 worked for Fellows Morton Clayton.
  • 1950-02-28 Transferred to British Transport Commision
  • 1962-06-01 Sold to Peter Froud and Converted to Hotel Boat Jupiter under Canal Voyagers / Inland waterway holiday cruises ltd.
  • 1989-08-29 Sold and converted to steel cabined houseboat.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

England - aerial view, moored

Registered, built 1904 by Fellows, Morton & Clayton, Saltley Dock

Lynx - bow view 2018

Registered, built 1913 by Fellows, Morton & Clayton, Saltley Dock

Trout - stern view

Registered, built 1936 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

Dragon - underway

Registered, built 1925 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich