Previous names

  • 1961 - 2018 Yeo
Certificate no 3579
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Manchester
Vessel type River Class
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Jones, Edward C, Brentford
Built in 1959
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Towed
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Petrol
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
0.92 feet (0.28 m)
Depth
4.50 feet (1.37 m)
Air Draft
6.17 feet (1.88 m)
Length: Overall
72.00 feet (21.95 m)
Tonnage: Gross
22.00

History

YEO was built as a British Waterways butty in 1961 by Edward Jones at Brentford. The river class butties were the last commercial carrying narrowboats built for freight on the south east canal network. They were designed to take higher tonnages with a shallower draft and to be towed tight in from a large front bollard rather than the conventional towing mast. Their advanced design meant that they needed no chains or planks to brace the hold so they could be loaded more quickly, and even an experimental container system was prototyped so pre-stocked boxes could be loaded quicker still. The fibreglass hold covers replaced traditional tarpaulins and also quickened the time needed to cover the hold after loading.

These boats were operated by British Waterways but came too late to save trade on the narrow canals, and most only saw service until the big freeze winter of 1963/4 when canal trade reduced dramatically. Most boating families went onto the land, but a few were housed in moored up narrowboats until they could find proper accommodation. YEO was one of the boats provided for this purpose, and was apparently moored at Hawkesbury junction on the Coventry Canal. Of the 25 butties built only three remain unchanged. YEO still has her original back cabin, and the only alterations made are a small cabin extention in wood and the addition of an engine and swim under the waterline. These are soon to be returned to their original condition.

Key dates

  • 1961

    Built as a butty for British Waterways by Edward Jones at Brentford 

  • 1964

    Used to accomodate boating families at Hawkesbury Junction on the Coventry Canal during the big freeze winter of 1963/64  

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Lee 217 - bow view

Registered, built 1961 by Jones, Edward C, Brentford