Previous names

  • 1948 Revenge
Certificate no 3610
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tug
Location Sandwich
Vessel type Tug
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Dunston, Richard, Thorne
Built in 1948
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
17.06 feet (5.20 m)
Depth
7.87 feet (2.40 m)
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
64.96 feet (19.80 m)
Tonnage: Gross
61.00

History

REVENGE was built by Richard Dunston in 1948 for Cory Lighterage in London for use in towing lighters. This historic Thames lighterage tug was sold by Cory to Lee and Brentford lighterage in 1981. She was sold again in 1983 to General Marine, who operated her until she was laid up in 2013 with a missing rudder. In 2018 she was bought by East Kent Marine at Sandwich in Kent. A new rudder was fitted in London, and for the first time in 5 years the engine was fired up and she was brought round the coast under her own steam to her new home at Sandwich.

After being laid up for 5 years untouched, REVENGE is currently being full overhauled, needle gunned, chipped and painted, and will soon once again be looking the fine tug she was the day she was built. To keep with her historical image, she will be fully repainted in her original Cory livery in 2019. Her current engine is a Lister Blackstone 528bhp.

Key dates

  • 1948

    Built by Richard Dunston in  for Cory Lighterage in London for use in towing lighters

     

  • 1981

    Sold by Cory to Lee and Brentford Lighterage

     

  • 1983

    Sold again to General Marine who operated her until she was laid up

     

  • 2013

    Laid up with a missing rudder

  • 2018

    Bought by East Kent Marine at Sandwich in Kent and new rudder was fitted in London

  • 2019

    Currently being fully overhauled and repainted in her original Cory livery

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Dockman - bow view

Registered, built 1948 by Scarr, Henry Ltd, Hessle

Atlantic - bow view

Registered, built 1940 by Harris Brothers, Netherton

At the Albert Dock, July 2014

National Historic Fleet, built 1903 by Tranmere Bay Development Co, Birkenhead

TTMS Viking - underway

Registered, built 1965 by Richards Ironworks Co Ltd, Lowestoft