Previous names

  • 1933 - 1958 Craig (INS58)
  • 1959 - 2020 Emblem (FZ33) (SU38)
Certificate no 3635
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Drifter
Location Barrow Haven
Vessel type Ketch
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Forbes, J & G Ltd, Sandhaven
Built in 1933
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Ketch
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
16.00 feet (4.88 m)
Air Draft
40.00 feet (12.19 m)
Length: Overall
50.50 feet (15.39 m)
Tonnage: Gross
22.27

History

Significance

EMBLEM was built for a Mr Ralph of Lossiemouth and launched in 1934 as Craig, initially fishing out of Inverness with the official number (INS85).  Some early surveys suggest she may have  been taken into Admiralty service from 1939 to 1944.

In 1950 her original 55hp Petter engine was replaced with a 75hp ex Admiralty Gardner 4L3 (this engine is still giving sterling service today after a full top end rebuild in 2017).  In 1957 Craig changed hands and was bought by John Noble of Frazerborough before passing into the ownership of Joe Noble.  It was at this time that she was renamed EMBLEM and fished under her new registry of (FZ33).

In 1961 EMBLEM was bought by the R. G. Kemp Shipyard in Southampton before being sold to a John Hill of Southampton in 1963.  In 1974 she again changed hands, passing into the care of an E. D. Hosforth of Bedford and it is believed that he undertook the conversion of EMBLEM to an Auxiliary Ketch.  At this time she was registered with Lloyds and commenced fishing out of Southampton under her new registry of (SU38).

Eventually, she was again sold and once fitted with a more yacht like interior, she was moved to the river Medway and was a frequent sight along the South Coast as far as Cornwall, attending classic boat festivals in Europe and the UK.  Presently she is lying in the River Humber awaiting considerable restorative works expected to be completed during the summer of 2020. Once completed she will return to her permanent berth in the North East of England.

Key dates

  • 1934

    Vessel built by J & G Forbes in Sandhaven, named 'Craig'

  • 1950

    Original engine replaced

  • 1957

    Vessel renamed Emblem and fished under her new registry of (FZ33)

  • 1974

    Vessel converted to ketch, a two-masted sailboat

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Vega of Garth - moored

Registered, built 1965 by Gordon Armstrong Marine, Scarborough

port side view

Registered, built 1935 by King & Sons, H, Pinmill

Failte - under sail

Registered, built 1964 by Arthur Mylne & Co.

Maybe - under sail

Archived, built 1929 by De Vries Lentsch