Previous names

  • 1923 Ril Elsie
Certificate no 3639
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Barge
Location Newark-on-Trent
Vessel type Dumb Lighter
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Scarr, Henry Ltd, Hessle
Built in 1923
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
17.50 feet (5.33 m)
Depth
7.00 feet (2.13 m)
Air Draft
10.00 feet (3.05 m)
Length: Overall
95.00 feet (28.96 m)

History

RIL ELSIE is an un-powered lighter built by Henry Scarr Ltd. in 1923 for Rishworth, Ingleby & Lofthouse and used for trading on the River Humber and connecting waterways.

She was sold out of service in 1980 to become a public house based at Newark Wharf on the River Trent.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel.  If you have any information on this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

 

 

Key dates

  • 1923

    Vessel built by Henry Scarr Ltd. in Hessle, Yorkshire

  • December 1980

    Vessel opened as a public house at Newark on Trent

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Hen - moored

Hen

National Historic Fleet, built 1925 by Cochrane & Sons Ltd, Selby

ELSWICK. In store

National Historic Fleet, built 1913 by Unknown