Previous names

  • 1895 - 1960 Tansor
  • 1960 - 2016 Harmonic
Certificate no 3653
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Oundle
Vessel type Joey
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Bantock, Thomas & Co, Wolverhampton
Built in 1895
Hull material Iron
Rig
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Steam
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Steam
Boiler type Vertical Fire Tube
Boilermaker
Boiler year 2019
Boiler fuel coal

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
To be confirmed
Depth
To be confirmed
Air Draft
5.67 feet (1.73 m)
Length: Overall
47.00 feet (14.33 m)
Tonnage: Gross
18.00

History

TRANSOR was built by Thomas Bantock & Company of Ettingshall Dock, Millfields, Wolverhampton, in 1985 and registered with the BCN No. 15722. Fitted out as a steam canal tunnel tug with U.S navy M type compound engine of 1918 and a new vertical fire tube coal fired boiler. Her original length 72 feet is now 47 feet with an open boat with possibly a small day cabin in the stern.

She was most likely built for the Great Western Railway as a station day boat or Joey boat for transhipment of goods between water and rail, and originally unpowered. and either Horse drawn or in a train hauled by canal tug.

At some point probably in the 1960's she was cut in half and renamed HARMONIC with a registered no 47950.The forward half having a steel traditional narrowboat stern of 11 feet fitted and the bottom and chines overplated with 5mm steel and retaining the attractive bow. A full length steel cabin having been fitted. Powe by a Lister HW3 3 cylinder 36hp diesel engine.

In the early 2000's she was based on the Thames and in 2007 she was purchased by another owner who moved her to Westview Marina, Earith, Cambridgeshire, where she was fitted with a new steel full length cabin. The engine removed then the project abandoned.

Her current owner purchased her through Westview Marina, Earith in 2016 and shortly afterwards had her moved to her current location in Oundle.

In 2016 the current owner purchased ex U.S Navy M type compound 50hp engine. 5 3/4" + 12" x 8"stroke built in 1918, which is currently being installed.

A new vertical fire tube boiler was built in 2019 by Steamwell Boilers, Chew Stoke, Somerset, England. The restoration continues.

 

 

 

Key dates

  • 1895

    Built by Thomas Bantock & Company of Ettingshall Dock, Millfields, Wolverhampton, England

  • 1896

    Built for the Great Western Railway as a station day boat or Joey boat

  • 1960's

    Renamed Harmonic

  • 2000's

    Based on the Thames

  • 2007

    New owners, moving the vessel to Cambridge

  • 2016

    New owner

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Ironsides

Registered, built 1900 by Bantock, Thomas & Co, Wolverhampton

Raleigh - bow

Registered, built 1892 by Hickman, Alfred, Bilston

bow view from above

Registered, built 1930 by Hickman, Alfred, Bilston

Adamant - starboard bow

Registered, built 1890 by Unknown