Previous names

  • 1934 - 2002 PATRICIA MARY
Certificate no 3663
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location St Ives
Vessel type Pulling and Sailing
Current use Community Vessel
Available to hire No
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall
Built in 1899
Hull material Wood
Rig Ketch
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Sail
Primary engine type
Boiler type
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
0.50 feet (0.15 m)
Depth
To be confirmed
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
37.50 feet (11.43 m)
Tonnage: Gross
6.00

History

The St.Ives Lifeboat JAMES STEVENS No 10 was built in 1899 by the Thames Ironwork Company, Blackwall, London. The first journey for this new Lifeboat began on a steam train, she left London Paddington on 27th December 1899 and arrived at Hayle, Cornwall on 2nd January 1900. A large crane was used to lift the boat off the railway carriage and lower her into the water. On Wednesday 3rd of January the St.Ives Lifeboat crew sailed her from Hayle to her new home in St.Ives, there was a stiff breeze blowing and the crew reported that she sailed beautifully. A large crowd had gathered at St.Ives harbour to witness the arrival of the new Lifeboat, after being recovered onto her carriage the boat was then taken to the Lifeboat house.

JAMES STEVENS No 10 was a 37 ft sailing and rowing Lifeboat and she carried a crew of 15 and had 12 oars. She was on service at St.Ives from 1900 until 1933, during this time the Lifeboat saved 227 lives, 2 dogs and also saved many vessels from being wrecked. It was common for her to be launched during gales and often during ferocious hurricane force storms, on one occasion she was launched 5 times and saved 40 lives in one day. The JAMES STEVENS No10 is currently undergoing restoration and it is hoped she will be afloat in St.Ives harbour for summer 2020.

This vessel is currently up for sale.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Jane Hannah MacDonald III

Registered, built 1909 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

Bedford

Registered, built 1886 by Lambert, Lancelot, B

RYDER - starboard bow looking aft.

Registered, built 1902 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

Jane Anne - at SMM, Irvine

Registered, built 1897 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall