Previous names

  • 1912 - 2021 Kilsby
Certificate no 3677
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Oxford
Vessel type Josher Butty
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Built in 1912
Hull material Iron
Rig
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Towed
Primary engine type None
Boiler type
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Air Draft
To be confirmed
Depth
To be confirmed
Breadth: Beam
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
60.00 feet (18.29 m)
Tonnage: Gross

History

KILSBY was one of 24 Iron composite butties commissioned by FMC in 1912, to be built by Braithwaite and Kirk of West Bromwich. After 30+ years serving as a cargo carrier, she was repurposed as a mud boat on the Bridgewater department of the Manchester Ship canal. At some point during the 1960s/70s KILSBY was converted for residential use, with the hull being shortened from 70ft to 60ft, motorised and a wooden superstructure added. She was a residential boat for 30+ years in Oxford City centre until 2019 when it was donated to the Jericho Living Heritage Trust , who are in now in the process of restoring and repurposing the boat as a floating stage and community heritage asset.

Key dates

  • 1912

    Commissioned by FMC in 1912, and built by Braithwaite and Kirk of West Bromwich

  • 1960s

    1960s/70s KILSBY was converted for residential use

  • 2019

    Donated to the Jericho Living Heritage Trust

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk