Previous names

  • 1936 - 1936 bainton
Certificate no 3697
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Norbury
Vessel type Town Class Large Woolwich
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich
Built in 1936
Hull material Steel
Rig
Number of decks
Number of masts 1
Propulsion
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
0.04 feet (0.01 m)
Depth
To be confirmed
Air Draft
6.00 feet (1.83 m)
Length: Overall
71.50 feet (21.79 m)
Tonnage: Gross
12.00

History

History

Built in 1936 by Harland & Wolff and delivered to GUCC Co and allocated a yard number 452. BAINTON was one of two vessels to be gauged along with BERKHAMPSTEAD.  She as also one of twenty three vessels yo be health registered at Bentford. the GUCC operated 186 motors and engines with reconditioned units every four years.

In 1944 she was not in active in the fleet and paired with several vessels including EALING, CYGNUS AND SATELLITE. In 1948 she was nationalised into British Transport Commission and had some inor alerations done in 1948.

She was in active service until 1960. In1963 she was leased to Wren Canal Transport Services and remained in Braunston until 1967. BAINTON then remain in storage at Wendover Arms until 1968 where she was sold to Yanusz Rokicki.

She was then owned by Roger White and paired again with BERKHAMPSTEAD.

During the 1980's and 2000's she was laid up and finally sold Shewsbury and Newport Canal Trust.

Key dates

  • 1936

    Built by Harland & Wolff.

  • 1944

    In the active fleet and paired with EALING

  • 1954

    In the active fleet and paired with FELTHAM

  • 1957

    Paired with BURY

  • 1958

    Paired with HALE

  • 1963

    Leased to Willo Wren Canal Transport Services

  • 1968

    In Storgae on Wendover Arms

  • 1980

    Paired with BERKHAMPSTEAD

  • 2019-09-11

    given to Shrewsbury and Newport Canals Trust via a Deed of Trust by owner Roger White

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Brighton left and Nuneaton right 2019

Registered, built 1936 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

moored

Registered, built 1936 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

starboard side view

Registered, built 1936 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

CHERTSEY in lock from above

Registered, built 1937 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich