Previous names

  • 1934 - 1960 John Bradley
Certificate no 48
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Dredger
Location Newnham on the Severn
Vessel type Bucket Dredger
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address www.larkhams.co.uk

Construction

Builder Hill, Charles & Sons, Bristol
Built in 1934
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Towed
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Steam compound
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None
Boiler year 1952
Boiler fuel gas

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
24.98 feet (7.62 m)
Depth
4.98 feet (1.52 m)
Length: Overall
99.93 feet (30.48 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1934 by Charles Hill & Sons Ltd., Bristol, NO 3 DREDGER is a dredger constructed of riveted steel and without means of propulsion. She was built for the River Severn Commissioners and named JOHN BRADLEY. She was then transferred to the British Waterways Board and given her present name about 1960. She is fitted with a 60 IHP engine which drives the bucket ladder. She was refitted in 1985 and remains in regular use.

Sources

Steamboat Register: An illustrated Register of surviving steam vessels in the British Isles, Steam Boat Association of Great Britain, Edition 6, May 1994 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

SND No4 at Gloucester

Registered, built 1925 by Scheepsbouwwerfen Machinefabriek De Klop, Sliedrecht, Holland