Previous names

  • 1931 LV 86
Certificate no 488
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Light vessel
Location Hoo
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Built in 1931
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Towed
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
21.48 feet (6.55 m)
Depth
9.51 feet (2.90 m)
Length: Overall
86.60 feet (26.21 m)
Tonnage: Gross
186.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1931 by J Samuel White of Cowes, Isle of Wight, LV 86 is a Trinity House lightship built for and stationed at the Nore. LV 86 was equipped with a dioptric electric fixed lantern and had three Crossley semi diesel generators. She was stationed at numerous locations between 1931 to 1974, these included Edinburgh, Cork, Blackwell and Nore. She was then sold to new owners who removed her to St Katherine’s Dock in London where she was first a static exhibit and then offices for yacht brokers. She was later sold and used as a houseboat berthed at Port Werburgh, Hoo on the River Medway.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1941-1942

    Vessel served on Nore station

  • 1946-1962

    Vessel served on Cork station

  • 1974

    Vessel sold to St Katherine Haven and served as floating exhibit at St Katharine Dock

  • 1996

    Vessel sold into private ownership

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk