Previous names

  • 1884 - 1933 Daisy
Certificate no 631
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Dredger
Location Woodbridge
Vessel type Oyster Smack
Archive reason More information required
Current use Unknown
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Aldous & Sons, Brightlingsea
Built in 1884
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Yawl
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
10.49 feet (3.20 m)
Depth
5.57 feet (1.70 m)
Length: Overall
43.97 feet (13.41 m)
Tonnage: Gross
10.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1884 by Aldous of Brightlingsea as an oyster smack, DUSMARIE's hull is carvel built with oak frames and Swedish pine planking. She is a yawl with two timber masts. Originally called DAISY, she worked under sail until 1932 when she was sold and converted to a yacht and renamed DUSMARIE.

She sailed twice to the Baltic and was left in Sweden for the duration of the Second World War. Rescued in 1945, she was in need of an almost total rebuild during which her rig was changed to a yawl. Two engine changes followed, in 1952 a Stuart Turner 8hp was fitted and, in 1972, this was changed to a 10hp single cylinder Saab.

During the 1950s and 1960s she was used as an adventure sail training ship for parties of schoolboys. Later, as a training ship for a Sixth Form College near Ipswich, she took part in the 1974 Tall Ships Race with an all female crew. She was sold again in the 1980s where she was based on the River Deben in Suffolk.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Sources

Old Gaffer's Association Member's Handbook and Boat Archive, 1993
Jones, Paul, The Boatman Boatman's Run Ashore; Dusmarie, pp77, June 1996   

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Gamecock moored

Registered, built 1907 by Collar, Whitstable

Alberta under sail - port side.

Registered, built 1885 by Aldous & Sons, Brightlingsea

ETHEL ALICE - under sail. Starboard side

Registered, built 1897 by Aldous & Sons, Brightlingsea

Thistle out sailing

Registered, built 1908 by Whitstable Shipbuilding Co, Whitstable