Previous names

  • 1901 Atlanta
  • 1930 Hampton
Certificate no 68
Status National Historic Fleet
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Launch
Location Windermere
Vessel type Saloon Launch
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Burgoine, C & A, Hampton Wick
Built in 1901
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Steam
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Steam compound
Boiler type Drum Water Tube
Boilermaker Wilson & Kyle Ltd, Brentford
Boiler year 1978
Boiler fuel oil

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.15 feet (2.18 m)
Depth
2.00 feet (0.61 m)
Length: Overall
44.98 feet (13.72 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Significance

What is the vessel’s ability to demonstrate history in her physical fabric?

SOUVENIR D’ANTAN is powered by her original open compound reversing and condensing steam engine, also built by Alfred Burgoine in 1901. Her current boiler was fitted in 1980 and built in 1978. She was converted to a motor drive in the 1950s, but subsequently restored to steam.

What are the vessel’s associational links for which there is no physical evidence?

The vessel was built as ATALANTA for James R Offer by Alfred Thomas Burgoine of Kingston-upon-Thames, who was the Royal boatbuilder and an acknowledged master craftsman. It is believed that the vessel was instrumental in bringing together the Offer and Burgoine families, as Burgoine’s only daughter later married Mr Harry Offer who purchased the Burgoine boatyard in 1910.

How does the vessel’s shape or form combine and contribute to her function?

Although built primarily for private leisure use, the vessel’s speed also enabled her to be used as an umpire’s launch for racing eights. Her hull was built of Honduras mahogany. She has a straight stem with rounded forefoot and canoe stern.

Source: Hannah Cunliffe, Policy & Project Manager, National Historic Ships Date: May 2011.

Built by Alfred Burgoine, the royal boatbuilder, for his own fleet, as ATLANTA, she was used as an umpire's launch and for cruising on the Thames. Moored at Hampton Court until 1936, she was sold by her then-owner to David Kyle who cruised her from Brentford to Gravesend. Converted to motor drive in the 1950s, she was restored to steam in 1980. Acquired by the Knight family in 1988, she was then thoroughly re-fitted.

Sources

Steamboat Register: An illustrated Register of surviving steam vessels in the British Isles, Steam Boat Association of Great Britain, Edition 6, May 1994 
Classic Boat: Getting Afloat - Souvenir d'Antan, September 1998

Key dates

  • 1901

    Built by Alfred Burgoine in Kingston-on-Thames for Mr James R Offer and named AT(A)LANTA

  • 1901-14

    Used for private cruising on the Thames

  • 1914

    Sold to a female owner at Hampton Court and renamed HAMPTON

  • 1914-36

    Moored outside owner’s house at Hampton Court

  • 1936

    Sold to David Kyle

  • 1936-88

    Used extensively by the Kyle family for cruising on the Thames and renamed SOUVENIR D’ANTAN

  • 1950s

    Converted to motor drive

  • 1980

    Restored to steam with the original engine

  • 1988

    Acquired by the Knight family and thoroughly refitted

  • 2003

    Acquired by new owner and transported to Lake Windermere where she was again refitted

  • 2013

    Based on Lake Windermere as a private steam yacht

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Lily - underway on the Avon

Registered, built 1933 by Borwick & Co, Windermere

Spray at Waterhead

Registered, built 1920 by Borwick & Co, Windermere

Constance - underway (c) Gweek Classic Boatyard 2019

Registered, built 1895 by Guy, Henry, Cowes

MY GIRL August 2009

Registered, built 1931 by Mitchell Brothers, Mevagissey