Previous names

  • 1947 Freebooter
Certificate no 691
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Location Lowestoft
Vessel type Ketch
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Oliver, W J & Son, Porthleven
Built in 1920
Hull material
Rig Gaff Ketch
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
14.20 feet (4.33 m)
Depth
6.00 feet (1.83 m)
Length: Overall
46.00 feet (14.03 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

OUR LIZZIE was built in 1920 by W. J. Oliver & Sons at Porthleven, Cornwall as a St Ives fishing lugger. Originally constructed of pitch pine on oak frames, she is one of the few surviving gaff rigged counter stern boats of this type. Her owners up to 1939 are unknown.

During the Second World War, she participated in the evacuation of Dunkirk after which she was left lying at Newhaven. In 1947 she was refurbished, renamed FREEBOOTER and became well known in the West Country over the next fifty years. With a succession of different owners she took part in many films and in the TV series ‘The Onedin Line’.

Between 1993 and 1995 her owners undertook a complete refit with a new deck of iroco hardwood and a deck house of teak to make her a cruising yacht. They also reverted to her original name of OUR LIZZIE and she was based in the Mediterranean for some years.

Having undergone some restoration work during 2012, OUR LIZZIE is now seaworthy again, based in Plymouth and will be on the west coast of Scotland in 2015. She will also be taking part in the 75th anniversary of Dunkirk in 2015.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Vega of Garth - moored

Ketch built 1965 by Gordon Armstrong Marine, Scarborough

Failte - under sail

Ketch built 1964 by Unknown

Irene - out sailing after completion of restoration project

Ketch built 1907 by Carver, J F, Bridgwater

Maybird -  Early morning Newtown Creek - Photo Comp 2011 Overall Winner

Ketch built 1937 by Tyrrell, Jack, Arklow