Previous names

  • 1933 - 1946 Our Boy
  • 1948 - 1949 Thankful
  • 1949 Regard
Certificate no 769
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Trawler
Location Maylandsea
Vessel type Brixham Trawler
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Upham, J W & A, Brixham
Built in 1933
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Ketch
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
13.18 feet (4.02 m)
Depth
6.79 feet (2.07 m)
Length: Overall
52.95 feet (16.15 m)
Tonnage: Gross
21.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built at Brixham in 1933 by J W & A Upham as a ketch-rigged trawler yacht, OUR BOY was never a working trawler and was completed six years after the last of the working Brixham trawlers were built. Her design as a yacht drew heavily on Upham’s best Brixham trawler (William & Sam of 1917), but scaled down from 68 ft to 53 ft. She was constructed of pitch pine planking on oak frames and timbers, with elm garboards. Upham’s built OUR BOY as a speculation during the depression to maintain their workforce and named her for Stewart Upham.

Her first owners were Mr and Mrs John Guzwell, of Jersey, and they took her to South Africa where she is believed to have been involved in the illicit diamond trade. Mr Guzwell was a former Grimsby trawlerman. On her return to Great Britain OUR BOY was purchased by Mr A Baker in 1935, and then in 1939 by Edward, Baron Stanley of Alderney who devoted a chapter in his book ‘Sea Peace’ to her, noting that he bought her as a means of escape from Alderney should the Germans invade. She had three more owners and a name change to Thankful in 1948, and was then bought in 1949 by Richard Young who renamed her Regard. Michael Pearson bought her in 1964 and owned her until 1999. In 1981 she joined the National Sailing Centre fleet at Cowes running week long cruises. Subsequently she was owned by Chris Bedford of Brixham before being purchased by her current owners who recovered her from Brightlingsea in November 1999.

She is being restored in Maylandsea, Essex, and in 2009 reverted to her original name.

Source: Historic Sail, Britain's surviving working craft, Paul Brown, the History Press.

Sources

Old Gaffer's Association Member's Handbook and Boat Archive, 1993

Grants

  • Financial year April

    A Sustainability Grant of £1,500 towards the costs of hull planking was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Provident - starboard view

Brixham Trawler built 1924 by Sanders & Co, Galmpton

Little Mint - starboard side

Brixham Trawler built 1913 by Pearce, Richard, East Looe

Leader at Sotton Boat Show, with temporarily 'fixed' mast

Brixham Trawler built 1892 by Gibb, A W, Galmpton

Golden Vanity - starboard bow

Brixham Trawler built 1908 by Sanders & Co, Galmpton