Previous names

  • Kenya Jacaranda
  • 1923 - 1939 Torbay Lass
Certificate no 95
Status National Historic Fleet
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Trawler
Location Maldon
Vessel type Brixham Trawler
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address www.avon-boating.co.uk

Construction

Builder Jackman, R & Sons, Brixham
Built in 1923
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Ketch
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Twin diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
18.59 feet (5.67 m)
Depth
8.98 feet (2.74 m)
Length: Overall
76.95 feet (23.47 m)
Tonnage: Gross
31.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Torbay Lass was built in Brixham in 1923 by R. Jackman & Sons for Alfred Lovis a well-known Brixham fisherman. She is of special significance as she was the last of many hundreds of Brixham sailing trawlers built from the late 19th century onwards. In view of this symbolic significance, she holds the present status of being one of some 200 vessels of all types and functions listed in the National Historic Fleet.

Her construction marks the beginning of the end of fishing under sail from Brixham and her configuration was traditional and basic. She had no engine, but did have a coal-fired steam boiler to power the hauling winch for the nets (a feature common to sailing fishing vessels from around the coasts of the UK from the early 20th century). There was no deck house, with the crew of four being accommodated in the aft sail lockers with very basic provision for sleeping and eating.

By 1938 Torbay Lass’s fishing days were over. However, records show that she had a distinguished career and was a notably good sailing vessel, being involved in 1935 in rescuing the disabled sailing collier Welcome by towing her under sail away from Pendeen Head back to Newlyn. In 1936 Torbay Lass was awarded the King George V Cup for winning the Brixham Trawler Race in that year, thereby demonstrating her capabilities and turn of speed.

Under new ownership in 1939 and having undergone a refit as a pleasure yacht which included the installation of 2 engines, it would appear that Torbay Lass served out the war years in Lowestoft as anti-seaplane cover and accommodation. In June 1940 Alfred Lovis won the Distinguished Service Cross at Dunkirk where he was skipper of Paxton. In 1944 it was recorded by Lady Genesta Hamilton (who subsequently bought her in 1945) that Torbay Lass was perfect for private use, with a large aft saloon, four big double berth cabins, two lavatories, a roomy fo’c’s’le and a deck house. Lady Hamilton renamed her Kenya Jacaranda in view of her intended new home on the East African seaboard, but it is not clear that she ever made it to the Indian Ocean.

In 1951 “KJ” as she came to be affectionately known, began her life as a sea cadet training vessel, with some 3,500 cadets experiencing life on board up to 1980, when a more formalised body – Mayflower Sail Training Society was set up. In the same year KJ was subject to a further extensive refit, since when up until 2005/6 she carried a further 5000 youngsters on sea voyages developing both sailing and social skills. She therefore has had a significant role in engaging young people in the sailing traditions of the United Kingdom for over half a century.

Source: various sources edited by Martyn Heighton, Director, NHS-UK.

De

Sources

Debretts Register of Yachts, Debretts, 1982
Old Gaffer's Association Member's Handbook and Boat Archive, 1993
Ships Open Day Souvenir Programme, East Kent Maritime Trust, 2 July 1995
Classic Boat: Trawler Kenya Jacaranda stuck in port at Tilbury, November 2001
Classic Boat: Kenya Jacaranda rises again, May 2010
Daily Telegraph: Sailing charity hits cash storm, pp 20, 24 June 1996

Key dates

  • 1923

    Built by R. Jackman of Brixham as the fishing vessel TORBAY LASS

  • 1949

    Returned to the UK and based on the Thames

  • 1950

    Bought by the Mayflower Sail Training Society and used as a sail training ship

  • 1980

    Major refit carried out

  • 2007

    Awarded a Conference & Training Bursary of £401 for courses on sail and rigging maintenance

  • 2015

    Ownership has transferred to the Heritage Marine Foundation. The vessel has been moved from Tilbury to Downs Road Boatyard in Maldon where she is laid up in a mud berth awaiting restoration and rebuild. She will be renamed Torbay Lass. Source: The Heritage Marine Foundation

Grants

  • September 2013

    Awarded Round 1 pass from Heritage Lottery Fund, providing funds with which to carry out temporary repairs to the vessel and draft the detailed application for the major grant. Source: Heritage Lotttery Fund, Sep 13

  • January 2013

    A Sustainability Award of £1500 towards the cost of a survey was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships UK.

  • 2003-2004

    The Heritage Lottery Fund awarded £50,000 for restoration work

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

starboard side view

Brixham Trawler built 1911 by Sanders & Co, Galmpton

Vigilance - starboard side

Brixham Trawler built 1926 by Upham, J W & A, Brixham

Ethel von Brixham - under sail

Brixham Trawler built 1890 by Upham, J W & A, Brixham

Provident - starboard view

Brixham Trawler built 1924 by Sanders & Co, Galmpton