Previous names

  • Plane
Certificate no 99
Status National Historic Fleet
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Wherry (trading)
Location Ludham
Vessel type Trading Wherry
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No
Web address http://www.wherryalbion.com/

Construction

Builder Brighton, William, Lake Lothing, Suffolk
Built in 1898
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff - Other
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Sail
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
14.98 feet (4.57 m)
Depth
4.49 feet (1.37 m)
Length: Overall
57.97 feet (17.68 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

ALBION was built as a wherry and used to carry cargo on the inland waterways of eastern England. As road transport improved, the wherry became redundant and most were abandoned, sunk or broken up. In 1949, ALBION, one of the few traders remaining, owned by Colmans Mustard, was one of those about to be broken up when a group of enthusiasts formed The Norfolk Wherry Trust to rescue her. Equipping her with a new mast and sail, they re-conditioned her and brought back to the Broadland scene a craft that had been a distinctive feature for nearly three hundred years. She was set to work carrying cargoes on the rivers - timbers, sugar beet, building materials, etc.

ALBION was carvel built of oak with a pitch pine mast, counterbalanced on to a tabernacle set forward.  A carvel built wherry was very unusual at this time, most were clinker built.  It is believed this type of construction was undertaken to create a smooth external surface, to avoid the vessel being hooked up in locks. The cargo hold was in the centre and the crew quarters were at the rear. The Trust continued to use ALBION as a cargo carrier until 1953 when the hold was cleared to fit basic accommodation for charter parties during the summer with maintenance work carried out in the winter. However, the venture ran into problems. ALBION broke her mast in 1952, sank in 1957, and again in 1959. In 1966, the Trust was faced with the choice of spending large amounts of money they did not have in repairing ALBION, or scrapping her. A 'Save the Wherry' week was held under the patronage of the Duke of Edinburgh, and was highly successful. Several thousand pounds were raised and ALBION underwent a major refit over a three year period. She was re-timbered throughout and a new mast was made. A new sail was donated by a local boat hire agency.

She continued to carry passengers and, in the winter of 1999, various repairs were undertaken on ALBION. The covering boards were removed from the port bow to reveal rot. The fore quarter knee was also found to be rotted and both these were replaced, along with the carling hatch. Some of the seams in the aft deck also needed to be recaulked. ALBION now has cooking, toilet and sleeping facilities for twelve people. She has no engine - quanting and sailing are the order of the day. Recent (2007) work has been carried out to remove the wooden keel and replace it with a steel I-beam. Following this work ALBION has regained her sheer line and looks a new boat. On return to her home base she will be fitted out again for the 2008 season.

Sources

Brouwer, Norman J, International Register of Historic Ships, Anthony Nelson, pp134, Edition 2, 1993 
Sullivan, Dick, Old Ships, Boats and Maritime Museums, Coracle Books, 1978
Finch, Roger, Sailing Craft of the British Isles, William Collins & Son Ltd, 1976
Bray, David The Story of the Norfolk Wherries, Jarrold
Malster, R, Wherries and Waterways, Terence Dalton, 1971
Norfolk Wherry Trust, Norfolk Wherry Trust, 2011
Classic Boat: Major refit underway for Albion, Jan 2002
Classic Boat: Twice the fun at the Barton Regattas, Dec 2005
The Wherry Around the Wherry Sheds (2000)
Clark, Roy, Black Sailed Traders, David & Charles Ltd, 1972

Key dates

  • 1898 Built in Oulton Broad
  • 1898-1939 In continuous use as a cargo vessel
  • 1939-1949 In use as a lighter
  • 1949 Purchased by the Norfolk Wherry Trust and restored
  • 1949-1952 In use as a cargo vessel
  • 1953s In use as a charter vessel
  • 1966-1975 Restoration work continued
  • 1996 Transported a Caen 13 tonne stone to commemorate the building of Norwich Cathedral
  • 2007 Keel replaced
  • 2010

    Presented with their runner up certificate for Flagship 2010

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Maud sailing 2014

Trading Wherry built 1899 by Hall, D S, Reedham