Previous names

  • 1906 - 2005 Britannia
Certificate no 109
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Location Porthleven
Vessel type Cornish Lugger
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address www.avon-boating.co.uk

Construction

Builder Roberts, Henry, Mevagissey
Built in 1906
Hull material Wood
Rig Lug
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.59 feet (3.84 m)
Depth
6.39 feet (1.95 m)
Length: Overall
40.23 feet (12.27 m)
Tonnage: Gross
23.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1906 by Henry Roberts of Mevagissey, GRACE is a Cornish fishing lugger with a carvel built hull of oak frames, a pitch pine deck and iroko planking. Her current engine is a Lister 3 Diesel made in 1945. She has 2 masts dandy rigged. Her original name was BRITANNIA which she retained until 2005. Her early life was as a pilchard drifter and long liner in Cornish waters and then as a motor auxiliary fishing boat on the south coast. She is now privately owned and is one of the few remaining Cornish luggers from the days of true working sail.

 

Sources

McKee, Eric, Working Boats of Britain, Conway Maritime Press, 1983
Finch, Roger, Sailing Craft of the British Isles, William Collins & Son Ltd, 1976
March, Edgar J, Sailing Drifters: The story of the herring luggers of England, Scotland and the Isle of Man, David & Charles Ltd, 1969

Key dates

  • 1903

    Built by Henry Roberts of Mevagissy, Cornwall as a Cornish Lugger and named ‘Brittania’

  • 1903-1920

    Fished from Mevagissy

  • 1920-1969

    Fished from Porthleven and the South Coast as a Motor Auxilary/Sail Fishing Boat

  • 1970

    New owner

  • 1976

    New owner

  • 2005

    New owner

  • 2014

    New owner

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Our Boys - underway, starboard view

Cornish Lugger built 1904 by Pearce, Richard, East Looe

Maid Marion - port side

Cornish Lugger built 1925 by Mitchell, Percy, Mevagissey

Ibis under sail - starboard side

Cornish Lugger built 1930 by Mitchell, Percy, Mevagissey

starboard bow

Cornish Lugger built 1912 by Roberts, Henry, Mevagissey