Previous names

  • 1925 - 1935 Westward
Certificate no 649
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Location Woodbridge
Vessel type Cornish Lugger
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Mitchell, Percy, Mevagissey
Built in 1925
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff - Other
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.98 feet (3.96 m)
Depth
4.98 feet (1.52 m)
Length: Overall
40.00 feet (12.20 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1925 by Percy Mitchell, Portmellon, MAID MARION is a Cornish fishing lugger registered as PZ 61 in Penzance. She is wooden and of carvel construction and her current engine is a Ford 58 hp diesel plus Parsons conversion called Porbeagle. Her original name was WESTWARD HO and this was changed to MAID MARION when she was sold to John Orchard of Porthleven in 1935. During World War II she set out to assist in the Dunkirk evacuation but was diverted to Le Havre. After the war she was sold to Jack Siley, chairman of Falmouth Docks. She was sold to her present owner in 1965 and is based on the River Deben in Suffolk. She currently takes part in Dunkirk reunions, pleasure trips round the waters of the East Coast and sometimes to France and Holland. 

Sources

Mitchell, Percy, A Boat Builder's Story, Kingston Mevagissey, 1968
Brann, Christian, The Little Ships of Dunkirk: 55th Anniversary Supplement, Collectors' Books Ltd, 1995
ADLS News: Fleet news, Spring 2015

Key dates

  • 1925

    Built and launched by Percy Mitchell as the Westward for the Husband Brothers who fished out of Mevagissey

  • 1930

    Sold to John Orchard of Porth Leven, Cornwall who changed her name to Maid Marion after his baby daughter Marion. 

  • 1940

    Took part in Operation Arield to LaHarve, France and helped to rescue 3,000 soldiers.

  • 1963

    Sold to Jack Siley, Chairman of falmouth Docks and converted for pleasure use.

  • 1964

    Sold to John Hunt 

  • 1985

    Ten percent of top side planking replaced.

  • 1990

    Took part in the 50th Anniversary of Operation Dynamo

  • 1999

    Had major refit, Six new frames. New Bulwarks planks. half the deck planks eplaced. New 6 cylinder Ford engine, and new wheelhouse and new sails. 

  • 2012

    Took part in the Queen's Diamond Jubilee on the Thames - picture appearing in Hello magazine. 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Britannia - at sea, port side

Registered, built 1906 by Roberts, Henry, Mevagissey

Our Boys - underway, starboard view

National Historic Fleet, built 1904 by Pearce, Richard, East Looe

Ibis under sail - starboard side

Registered, built 1930 by Mitchell, Percy, Mevagissey

starboard bow

Registered, built 1912 by Roberts, Henry, Mevagissey