Previous names

  • 1927 - 1950 Celtic
Certificate no 1378
Status National Historic Fleet
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Drifter
Location Queensferry
Vessel type Fifie
Current use None
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Miller, James N & Son Ltd, St Monans
Built in 1926
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff - Other
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
14.00 feet (4.27 m)
Depth
6.00 feet (1.83 m)
Length: Overall
48.98 feet (14.94 m)
Tonnage: Gross
19.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

BRUCE's is a unique, unmodified motor Fifie, built by J N Miller at St Monans and launched 26 December 1926. She began life as a herring drifter and long liner. In 1950, she went over to purse seiner and general fishing. She was owned by the family of 'Bruce's of Arbroath' and was eventually sold in 1980. Around 1990, she sank but was later raised in 1993. Renailed between 1994-5, she was converted to a live-aboard but kept as original as possible.

Key dates

  • 1926 Built in St Monans and named CELTIC
  • 1926-1950 Worked as a herring drifter and long liner
  • 1950 Used as a purse seiner for general fishing and re-named BRUCE’S
  • 1980 Sold for private use
  • 1990 Vessel sunk
  • 1993 Vessel raised and salvaged
  • 1995 Planks re-nailed
  • 1996 Bought by present owner and converted to a houseboat
  • 1997 Engine replaced
  • 1998 Steering gear renewed
  • 2005 New owner

Grants

  • April 2012

    A Sustainability Grant of £1,500 towards the costs of work on the hull was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships

  • 2007

    A Sustainability Grant of £750 to cover the costs of lifting her out of the water, prior to work being done, was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Reaper - in the Caledonian Canal with Ben Nevis - May 2009 (Photo comp entry)

National Historic Fleet, built 1901 by Forbes, J & G Ltd, Sandhaven

Swan at Scottish Traditional Boat Festival, Portsoy 2010

National Historic Fleet, built 1900 by Hay & Co Ltd, Lerwick

Isabella Fortuna - in Portsoy, port side image

National Historic Fleet, built 1890 by Weir, James, Arbroath

in the Marina

Registered, built 1931 by Weatherhead, William & Son, Cockenzie