Previous names

  • Yarmouth Navigator
  • 1943 MFV 1502
Certificate no 1384
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Patrol Boat
Location NONE
Vessel type Admiralty MFV
Archive reason Disposed
Current use None
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Richards Ironworks Co Ltd, Lowestoft
Built in 1943
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 4
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
22.98 feet (7.01 m)
Depth
10.00 feet (3.05 m)
Length: Overall
96.95 feet (29.57 m)
Tonnage: Gross
116.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

NAVIGATOR was the second of the 90ft class of Admiralty MFVs, built by Richards Ironworks of Lowestoft . MFVs (Motor Fishing Vessels) were designed to an Admiralty specification and could double Naval duties with a role as a Fishing Vessel.

Completed and inspected on 30 December 1943, she was commissioned on 5 January 1944 as MFV 1502 and it is believed she was allocated to Force S sailing in support of the Normandy Landings.The Flag Office Force S ordered that two MFVs were to accompany each convoy - the first was 4 April 1944 and the MFVs chosen were 1502 and 1503. On completion of this task, she was moved to Portsmouth on 21 July 1944 for a refit, which was completed on 4 August. Further refits followed on 30 October - 10 November.

In March 1945, MFV 1502 was allocated to Wivenhoe Shipyard and was converted to a fireboat. She was earmarked for Army manning on 8 May 1945 and operated around the south coast for the remainder of the year. In 1947 she was transferred to the War Department Fleet and manned by RASC crew. She was attached to the Water Transport Company (WTCoy) 985 and used for navigational training. She was used by the Golden Hill Fort Training School in dual roles as training and Flotilla Leader.

In 1951 she visited Copenhagen as flotilla leader of six to eight Mk 1s and approximately six Mk 2 General Service Launches. The designation of V in MFV was dropped to make her MV 1502, and in 1954 she was still in her grey livery. In the late 1950s she had an enlarged bridge and forward deckhouse fitted during her first major conversion but retained her original masts, funnel, grey livery and number. In 1962 the craft was operating as RASCV YARMOUTH NAVIGATOR. In July 1965, there was a merger of the RASC with the Royal Engineers to form the Royal Corps of Transport and she became RCTV YARMOUTH NAVIGATOR.

By the 1970s, she had completed her second major conversion with a streamline funnel, stump mast and deckhouse further extended forward. Her grey livery was changed to a navy blue hull, white upperworks and buff funnel. By 1976 she had been changed to civilian manning and was attached to the Fleet Squadron 20 Maritime Regiment based at Gunwharf, Portsmouth. Later she was with 18 Maritime Squadron RCT, still used for navigation training.

On 1 October 1988, YARMOUTH NAVIGATOR was officially transferred to the RMAS and became RMAS 1502 and was allocated to range duties (RSG). In April 1990, she was allocated to be the local training tender for the Sea Cadet Corps and was briefly listed as YARMOUTH VOYAGER. On 22 October 1990 following withdrawal from service, she was laid up. In May 1991, she was decommissioned and on 28 August 1991 towed to No 1 basin and offered for disposal. She was subsequently sold and the new owners began a full restoration programme.

We are lacking information about this particular vessel. If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Sources

WSS Small Craft Group Journal: Exeter, Brixham and River Dart Trip, pp64-66, April 1994   

Key dates

  • 1943

    Vessel built by Richards Ironworks, Lowestoft

  • 1944

    Vessel allocated to Force S sailing in support of the Normandy Landings

  • 1945

    Vessel allocated to Wivenhoe Shipyard and converted to a fireboat

  • 1947

    Vessel transferred to the War Department Fleet and manned by RASC crew

  • 1970s

    Vessel's gey livery was changed to a navy blue hull, white upperworks and buff funnel

  • 1976

    Vessel changed to civilian manning and was attached to the Fleet Squadron 20 Maritime Regiment based at Gunwharf, Portsmouth

  • 1 October 1988

    Vessel officially transferred to the RMAS, became RMAS 1502 and was allocated to range duties

  • April 1990

    Vessel allocated to be the local training tender for the Sea Cadet Corps

  • 22 October 1990

    Following withdrawal from service, vessel was laid up

  • May 1991

    Vessel decommissioned

  • 1991

    Sold to new owners for restoration

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Sultvan Venturer - close up

Archived, built 1942 by Curtis & Pape, Looe

BRIDGEWATER CASTLE - stern from starboard quarter looking forward.

Archived, built 1945 by Blackmore, M W & Sons Ltd, Bideford

Old 797 in her heyday

Registered, built 1945 by Wallasea Bay Yacht Station Ltd, Rochford

MFV 740 - leaving Harwich Pier

Registered, built 1944 by Bolson, J & Sons Ltd, Poole