Previous names

  • Maggie Helen
Certificate no 1430
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Drifter
Location Lerwick
Vessel type Zulu
Current use Museum based
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Hay & Co Ltd, Lerwick
Built in 1904
Hull material Wood
Rig Schooner
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
13.08 feet (3.99 m)
Depth
6.26 feet (1.91 m)
Length: Overall
42.89 feet (13.08 m)
Tonnage: Gross
13.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

LOKI is an ex-Zulu fishing boat, with official number 161170, registered at Lerwick. She was designed by John Shewan and built by Hay & Co Ltd. in 1904 at Hays Dock, Lerwick. Her hull is carvel built with larch planking, oak frames and a redwood deck fastened with iron nails. She has a pointed bow, a plumb straight stem and a Zulu stern. She is rigged as a schooner with Bermudan sails. Her current engine is a BMC Commodore diesel, with four cylinders and 53 brake horsepower, made in 1960. LOKI was formerly known as MAGGIE HELEN. She later became an auxilliary fishing boat and was converted to a yacht in 1952. She cruised to Scandinavia every summer from 1953 to 1997. The vessel now has a new deck, keel, steel rudder and sheer strakes.

Sources

Classic Boat:The Mighty Zulu, January 1997    

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

RESEARCH - interior view

National Historic Fleet, built 1903 by Stephen, W & G Boatbuilder, Banff

St Vincent - on slipway

Registered, built 1910 by Stephen, W & G Boatbuilder, Banff

PANSY port side

Registered, built 1937 by Macduff Engineering, Macduff