Previous names

  • 1904 - 1952 Maggie Helen
  • 1952 - 2007 Loki
Certificate no 1430
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Drifter
Location Lerwick
Vessel type Zulu
Current use Museum based
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Hay & Co Ltd, Lerwick
Built in 1904
Hull material Wood
Rig Schooner
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
13.08 feet (3.99 m)
Depth
6.26 feet (1.91 m)
Length: Overall
42.89 feet (13.08 m)
Tonnage: Gross
13.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

MAGGIE HELEN is an ex-Zulu fishing boat, with official number 161170, registered at Lerwick. She was designed by John Shewan and built by Hay & Co Ltd. in 1904 at Hays Dock, Lerwick. Her hull was carvel built with larch planking, oak frames and a redwood deck fastened with iron nails. She has a pointed bow, a plumb straight stem and a Zulu stern. As a fishing vessel, she was converted to motor propulsion. In 1952 she was re-rigged and renamed LOKI as a yacht with Bermudan schooner rig, then further converted in 1960 as a motor cruiser. She cruised around Shetland and to Scandinavia every summer from 1953 to 1997. The MAGGIE HELEN currently comprises a partly-completed restoration project effected in 2007-‘09, with planking complete but requiring caulking.  She is a hull only, with no deck or superstructure.

Sources

Classic Boat:The Mighty Zulu, January 1997    

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

PANSY port side

Registered, built 1937 by Macduff Engineering, Macduff

St Vincent - on slipway

Registered, built 1910 by Stephen, W & G Boatbuilder, Banff

RESEARCH - interior view

National Historic Fleet, built 1903 by Stephen, W & G Boatbuilder, Banff