Previous names

  • 1944 - 1948 MFV 1100
Certificate no 1612
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Patrol Boat
Location Falmouth
Vessel type Admiralty MFV
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Humphrey & Smith Ltd, Grimsby
Built in 1944
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
19.48 feet (5.94 m)
Depth
9.51 feet (2.90 m)
Length: Overall
74.95 feet (22.86 m)
Tonnage: Gross
76.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

SCOTCH QUEEN was built at Grimsby by Humphrey & Smith Ltd in 1944 and was formerly an Admiralty MFV, MFV 1100. She is one of the few remaining 75ft Admiralty MFVs unusually built of oak on oak. Between 1945 - 1948 she was in naval service (in 1945 under NORE command), but was decommissioned in 1948 to become a fishing vessel until 1986. She was first registered at Fraserburgh as SCOTCH QUEEN for James and John Watt. In 1953, she was re-registered as LK331 by James Watt. In 1980, she was sold to John Laurenson, Hamnavoe, Scotland. In 1986 she was sold to Mobell Marine as a diving and survey vessel during which time she was modified and a deck-house added. The masts were also changed to an 'A' frames. She was then sold again in 1993 to private owners.

Sadly Scotch Queen has being broken up at a quay in Penryn River near Falmouth in November 2017

Sources

Olsen's Fisherman's Nautical Almanack 1961, Olsons, 1961

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Dry dock 3

Registered, built 1943 by Morris, Gosport

Sultvan Venturer - close up

Archived, built 1942 by Curtis & Pape, Looe

BRIDGEWATER CASTLE - stern from starboard quarter looking forward.

Archived, built 1945 by Blackmore, M W & Sons Ltd, Bideford

Navigator - starboard side

Archived, built 1943 by Richards Ironworks Co Ltd, Lowestoft