Previous names

  • See Junger
Certificate no 1631
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Norwich
Vessel type Racing Yacht
Archive reason More information required
Current use Unknown
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Abeking & Rasmussen, Bremen
Built in 1937
Hull material Wood
Rig Sloop
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
8.62 feet (2.63 m)
Depth
6.10 feet (1.86 m)
Length: Overall
41.31 feet (12.60 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

KESTREL is a 50m sq yacht built by Abeking and Rasmussen in 1937 at Lemwerder, Germany.  Her previous names include See Junger. She was built for the German Government to train Hitler youth as navigators. She was taken as a war prize in 1945 with 200 others. She was sailed by cadets at Dartmouth Royal Naval College until the 1960s when she was sold into private hands. Bought by Marabu Sailing club in 1990, she was renovated for club use.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1937

    Vessel built by Abeking and Rasmussen at Lemwerder, Germany

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

At Maldon Regatta

Registered, built 1930 by Berthon Boat Co Ltd, Lymington

Victoria on display

Registered, built 1855 by Taylor, Mathew, Newcastle

Oxford 1829 Boat - aerial view

Registered, built 1828 by Davies & King, Stephen & Isaac, Oxford

Sceptre - under sail

Registered, built 1958 by Robertson & Sons, Alex, Sandbanks