Previous names

  • 1912 Baltic
Certificate no 1852
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Lighter
Location Brentford
Vessel type Lighter
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Unknown
Built in 1912
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Towed
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
13.60 feet (4.15 m)
Depth
3.00 feet (0.92 m)
Length: Overall
48.50 feet (14.79 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

HERONS is a Thames Lighter, formerly known as BALTIC. Her official number is 14332. Her hull is riveted iron with some welding and she has a swimhead bow and a budget stern. HERONS has now been converted to a houseboat with two decks where there was formerly only one. She is one of the few remaining Thames lighters under thirty tons and is in good condition with many original features.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

FCB 18 - bow view

National Historic Fleet, built 1944 by Wates Building Group Limited, Barrow in Furness

port side view

Registered, built 1961 by Cook, James W, Wivenhoe