Previous names

  • 1935 - 1946 Roberta
Certificate no 1909
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Ring-netter
Location Donaghadee
Vessel type Seine Netter
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Laird, James, Bangor, Co. Down
Built in 1935
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.00 feet (3.66 m)
Depth
6.00 feet (1.83 m)
Length: Overall
39.00 feet (11.89 m)
Air Draft
10.00 feet (3.05 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00

History

THE BROTHERS was built as a Seine netter for local owners and then used for passenger trips until the Second World War when the vessel was taken over by the Admiralty as a Service Launch. 

Used as motor gun boat on anti-smuggling patrol in Carlingford Lough, THE BROTHERS was originally rigged with tall foremast and dipping lug sail.  She is now the last in a long line of yawl sterned vessels favoured in the area.  A very popular vessel with the public at large while tripping, she has been in operation by the same family continuously from 1946.  She had new fore and aft decks, main beams and wheelhouse fittied 1982/3.

Key dates

  • 1935

    Built as inshore fishing boat for Wattersons of Groomsport, Co Down

  • 1939-45

    War service as armed patrol boat and general service launch

  • 1946

    Bought by Nelson Brothers of Donaghadee for use as passenger launch

  • 1982

    Fitted with Kelvin J4 semi-diesel engine

  • 1982/3 Rebuilt with all new fore and aft decks, main beams, wheelhouse
  • 1982/83

    Rebuilt with all new fore and aft decks, main beams and wheelhouse

  • 2012

    Still operating commercially and available for hire

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

VERONICA port bow

Registered, built 1932 by Weatherhead, William & Son, Cockenzie

Rachel Douglas - Rachel Douglas (2296) off the Berwickshire coast 15/8/11 - Photo Comp 2011 entry

Registered, built 1947 by Weatherhead, James, Eyemouth

Starboard side view

Registered, built 1960 by Herd & MacKenzie, Buckie