Previous names

  • Sajo
  • Happy Lass
  • 1935 Spero
Certificate no 1964
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Thames Ditton
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath
Built in 1935
Hull material
Rig Schooner
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.00 feet (3.66 m)
Depth
5.00 feet (1.53 m)
Length: Overall
56.00 feet (17.08 m)
Tonnage: Gross
31.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

This classic single screw motor yacht was built by James A. Silver Ltd, at Rosneath, for the prominent Clyde engineer, Mr. C Shanks. She was the sixth example of the new Brown Owl Class and was designed in close collaboration with the commissioning owner. She boasted a single engine installation, rare for this type of craft, with innovative vibration, absorption and possibly the first marine use of a calorifier.

Key dates

  • 7/6/1940

    Requisitioned by Admiralty as auxiliary patrol vessel

  • 7/1941

    Defensive equipment of Merchant Ships (DEMS) service 

  • 15/6/1942

    Compulsorily purchased by MOWT (still DEMS service)

  • 7/1946

    returned by sale to previous owner

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Shianne - underway

Motor Yacht built 1937 by Adam J & Sons, Gourock

Silver Ghost II - starboard side

Motor Yacht built 1952 by Woodnutts, St Helens

Shuna - port side view

Motor Yacht built 1935 by McLean, Hugh & Sons Ltd, Govan

Anaurus and bokke crop saskia

Motor Yacht built 1937 by Fox C & Sons, Ipswich