Previous names

  • 1944 - 1948 MFV 613
  • 1948 - 2002 Burhou
Certificate no 2004
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Tender
Location Erith
Vessel type MFV
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Martin, James & Sons, Midlothian
Built in 1942
Hull material
Rig Gaff - Other
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
15.25 feet (4.65 m)
Depth
3.75 feet (1.14 m)
Length: Overall
49.75 feet (15.17 m)
Tonnage: Gross
27.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Ordered in December 1942 and completed in May 1944 for Admiralty use, MFV 613 was allocated to Portsmouth where she remained until she was sold in February 1948 to Trinity House. She was then used as a pilot/work boat in the Channel Islands, supplying the Casquets lighthouse, under the name BURHOU. She was sold in 1989 after becoming one of Trinity House's longest serving vessels. After passing through the hands of various private owners, she became Britain's infamous first off-shore off license between 2002 and 2005.

Key dates

  • 1944

    Built by J Martinfor the Admiralty

  • 1948

    Transferred to Trinity House

  • 1989

    Sold out of service

  • 2005

    Purchased by new owner

  • 2006

    Work on the hull allowing the vessel to make leisure trips on the River Thames between Erith and Tower Bridge

  • 2008

    Vessel awarded a grant of £2000 to cover the costs crane hire by the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships

Grants

  • 2008

    CORNISH MAIDEN was awarded a grant of ú2000 to cover the costs crane hire by the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Port side view, underway

Registered, built 1947 by Weatherhead, William & Son, Cockenzie

Progress of Whitby - bow. Taken 2010 after launch.

Registered, built 1935 by Reekie, Walter, Anstruther

Starbuck moored

Registered, built 1943 by Carnie in Scotland

starboard side view

Registered, built 1944 by Unknown