Previous names

  • Chance
Certificate no 2014
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Preston
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Unknown
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath
Built in 1948
Hull material Wood
Rig Ketch
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
11.00 feet (3.36 m)
Depth
4.40 feet (1.34 m)
Length: Overall
40.00 feet (12.20 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

History

CHANCE was built in 1948 by James Silver at Rosneath Boatyard, Argyll & Bute. Scotland. Lovat Crosley was a tenor chorister with D'Oyly Carte Repertory Opera Company from some point in 1914 until February 1916, and again for the July 1916-June 1917 season.She was designed by John Bain, his first true Motor Sailer design for James Silver. The design was called Western Isles – Chance was one of two vessels of this design. The whereabouts of the other Western Isles is unknown at present, although research is ongoing to track it down if the vessel still exists to this day.

Beween 1950- 1955, her name changed to TOKEN when she was owned by Captain (S) S.J. Read mm, CBE, R.D, R.N.R port of Southampton.
She was then bought by Edward Donald Boxall and Edward William Boxall from Hercules Engineering Co. Ltd.  Later from the early 70's CHANCE was moored at Moody's Boatyard on River Hamble for use as liveaboard

In 2006, she was dry docked for work to be carried out including replacement of some planking Owner Mr P Beckett he became owner of Chance (Token) as payment of  a bad debit of previous owner.in 2020, she was offered for disposal, free to good home for restoration Mr Simon Snowdon became owner from 2020 until June 2021 where she was bought by her current owners.Restoration of chance begins at Woodplumpton by the Papendick Family

 

Key dates

  • 1948

    Built by James Silver of Rosneath, Argyll and Bute, Scotland

  • 1970

    Bought by Edward Donlad Boxall and Edward William Boxall from Hercules Engineering Co

  • 1970-86

    Moored at Moody's Boatyard on River Hamble for use as liveaboard

  • 1991

    Sold to new owner

  • 2006

    Dry docked for work to be carried out including replacement of some planking

  • 2020

    Offered for disposal, free to good home for restoration.

  • 2021

    New owner and her named changed back to CHANCE

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

RAZORBILL

Registered, built 1912 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Hampton

Duessa - port side

Archived, built 1935 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath

RUMMY III - Returned to wartime colours

Registered, built 1935 by Staniland & Co, Thorne

Sailing at Sotton Boat Show, port side view

Archived, built 1936 by Camper & Nicholsons Ltd, Gosport