Previous names

  • St Issey
Certificate no 2028
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Lawrenny
Vessel type Barnett Class Lifeboat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Built in 1952
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
13.50 feet (4.80 m)
Breadth: Beam
13.50 feet (4.80 m)
Depth
4.50 feet (1.37 m)
Length: Overall
52.00 feet (15.86 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1952 by J Samuel White of Cowes, Isle of Wight, RNLB ARCHIBALD AND ALEXANDER M PATERSON is a Barnet class lifeboat of timber construction, with a Ford Thornycroft diesel engine, 72 shp. She was originally built for the Stromness Lifeboat Station in the Orkneys and the cost of her construction was a gift from Miss M M Paterson of St Petersburg, Florida, USA, in memory of her brothers, uncle and grandfather. Whilst in service, she was launched 156 times and saved 53 lives. She was re-engined in 1970 and was then sold out of service in 1989. For the last year of her service life she was on station at Lowestoft and Arranmore. She is now in private ownership based in Portishead.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Frank Spiller Locke underway

Registered, built 1957 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Falmouth, 5th May 2012, prior to attending the opening of the new RNLI station at the Lizard

Registered, built 1959 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Lloyds - port side

Registered, built 1932 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Southern Africa - bow view, port side

Registered, built 1949 by Rowhedge Iron Works Co Ltd, Rowhedge