Previous names

  • 1932 - 1969 Lloyds
  • 1970 - 2002 Causeway Gleaner
Certificate no 93
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Coleraine
Vessel type Barnett Class Lifeboat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes
Built in 1932
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Unknown
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
13.48 feet (4.11 m)
Length: Overall
50.95 feet (15.54 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
45.00 feet (13.72 m)
Depth
9.00 feet (2.74 m)

History

LLOYDS was built in 1932 as RNLI Barnett Lifeboat No 754. She was sold out of service in 1969 and has since carried the names JERSEY GLEANER and CAUSEWAY GLEANER. With the addition of a wheelhouse, she is now in use as a yacht.

We currently are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Frank Spiller Locke underway

Registered, built 1957 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Archibald and Alexander M Paterson - starboard side

Registered, built 1952 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Falmouth, 5th May 2012, prior to attending the opening of the new RNLI station at the Lizard

Registered, built 1959 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Southern Africa - bow view, port side

Registered, built 1949 by Rowhedge Iron Works Co Ltd, Rowhedge