Previous names

  • 1964 - 1985 The Poot
Certificate no 2095
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Bugbrooke
Vessel type Town Class Small Woolwich
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich
Built in 1935
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.00 feet (2.14 m)
Depth
3.00 feet (0.92 m)
Length: Overall
49.00 feet (14.95 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1935 by Harland & Wolff at Woolwich, CAPRICORN is a narrow boat of composite construction and has a Lister HA2 diesel engine. She originally had iron sides and an elm bottom which was later replaced with steel. She was built for the Grand Union Canal Carrying Company, but spent some time laid up for lack of crews. In 1944, she was working as part of the Womens Training Scheme, set up to replace men who were serving during World War II - and was captained by Daphne French. After the war she was transferred to British Waterways maintenance fleet and sold off in 1964. CAPRICORN was shortened in the 1960s and was extensively restored by the Warwickshire Fly Boat Company in 1985. Her present owner intends to return her to working tug format.

Key dates

  • 1935

    Built by Harland & Wolff, Woolwich

  • 1960s

    Full restoratiion of vessel

Grants

  • April - June 2010

    A Sustainability Grant of £1,200 for cabin rebuild was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Juno - starboard stern

Registered, built 1935 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

Atlas under way - port side

Registered, built 1935 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

starboard side view

Registered, built 1935 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich