Previous names

  • 1960 - 1979 Water Wagtail
Certificate no 2836
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Stretton
Vessel type Town Class Small Woolwich
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich
Built in 1935
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 0
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
71.50 feet (21.79 m)
Breadth: Beam
7.00 feet (2.13 m)
Depth
To be confirmed
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

COROLLA is a narrow boat of steel construction built by Harland & Wolff of Woolwich in 1935. She was ordered for and put into service of the Grand Union Canal Carrying Company, continuing into service ofBritish Waterways until 1960 when she was converted for use as a Zoo Bus in London, taking passengers to and from Paddington/London Zoo/Camden Lock.

The vessel was sold into private ownership in1979 and was bought for restoration by her present owner in 2014.

Key dates

  • 1935

    Built by Harland & Woolf, Woolwich

  • 1936

    Engine change to National 2DM

  • 1955

    Converted to trip boat

  • 1960

    Engine change to Lister HA

  • 1979

    Sold into private ownership

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

CAPRICORN - stern view looking forwards

Registered, built 1935 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

Atlas under way - port side

Registered, built 1935 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

Juno - starboard stern

Registered, built 1935 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich