Previous names

  • 1928 Linfar
Certificate no 2130
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Drifter
Location Brightlingsea
Vessel type Fifie
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Weatherhead, James, Eyemouth
Built in 1928
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
18.50 feet (5.64 m)
Depth
6.50 feet (1.98 m)
Length: Overall
56.00 feet (17.08 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1928 by James Weatherhead of Eyemouth, RIVAL 2 is a Fifie. She is a fishing drifter of Larch on Oak carvel construction with a Ford Mermaid diesel engine (originally a Kelvin 88). Under her original name, LINFAR, she was built for James (Pamfie) Jameson of Eyemouth. She was sold to Lossiemouth and renamed Rival II INS 133 later going to Wick when she was RIVAL II WK 123. She was owned by the late Bill Wiseman and Alistair Henderson in Wick. She was then bought as a pleasure craft and moved to Southampton and in the early 1990s she was moved to the River Orwell under new ownership from where she was bought by her present owner in 2007. RIVAL 2 is reputedly the first purpose built diesel powered motor Fifie in the Scottish fishing fleet and is one of only a handful of her type left. She is presently located in Brightlingsea, Essex and is used as a houseboat.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

in the Marina

Registered, built 1931 by Weatherhead, William & Son, Cockenzie

Reaper - in the Caledonian Canal with Ben Nevis - May 2009 (Photo comp entry)

National Historic Fleet, built 1901 by Forbes, J & G Ltd, Sandhaven

Swan at Scottish Traditional Boat Festival, Portsoy 2010

National Historic Fleet, built 1900 by Hay & Co Ltd, Lerwick

Isabella Fortuna - in Portsoy, port side image

National Historic Fleet, built 1890 by Weir, James, Arbroath