Previous names

  • 1902 The Ark
Certificate no 2199
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Newport
Vessel type Standard 34 ft Sailing & Pulling Class L
Current use Museum based
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address http://shipwreckcentre.com/

Construction

Builder Forrestt & Sons Ltd, Wivenhoe
Built in 1887
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Manpower
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.48 feet (2.28 m)
Length: Overall
33.97 feet (10.36 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

QUEEN VICTORIA was built by Forrest and served at Bembridge, Isle of Wight from 1887 to 1902. She was launched 8 times and saved 6 lives. In 1902, she was condemned and converted to a houseboat named THE ARK. She was later restored as a sea-going exhibit at the Classic Boat Museum , Newport, Isle of Wight.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Standard 34 ft Sailing & Pulling Class L built 1889 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich