Previous names

  • 1933 Chiquita
Certificate no 2201
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Swansea
Vessel type Standard 35 ft Sailing & Pulling Class L
Current use Museum based
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address www.swansea.gov.uk

Construction

Builder Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall
Built in 1906
Hull material
Rig Unknown
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Manpower
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
8.49 feet (2.59 m)
Length: Overall
34.98 feet (10.67 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

JOHN AND NAOMIE BEATTIE was built in 1906 by Thames Ironworks. She served at Aberystwyth from 1906 until 1932, during which time she saved thirty two lives. She was sold out of service in 1933 and her named was changed to CHIQUITA. In May 1998, she was put on display at Swansea Industry and Transport Museum.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Janet Hoyle - being lifted out of the water

Registered, built 1909 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

port side view

Registered, built 1909 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

Henry Finlay - on the River Dart

Registered, built 1911 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall