Previous names

  • 1936 - 1950 Fleury II
Certificate no 2218
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Location Marlow
Vessel type Not Known or One Off
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Elkins, Christchurch
Built in 1936
Hull material
Rig Unknown
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
9.08 feet (2.77 m)
Length: Overall
33.41 feet (10.19 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

This vessel was built as FLEURY II and designed by Eric French of Poole, from whose drawing board most pre-war vessels of this size in the Elkins yard had come. Her name was given to her by the Fleurets, her one-time owners. She took part in the Dunkirk evacuation of 1940, requisitioned because of her shallow draft. Circa 1950, she was renamed MADA by a subsequent owner, Mr. Adam, who made up her name by reversing his own. In later years, she was moored at Kingston-on-Thames.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk