Previous names

  • 1962 - 1971 Linda
Certificate no 2270
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location London
Vessel type Royalty Class
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Built in 1931
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.00 feet (2.14 m)
Depth
3.50 feet (1.07 m)
Length: Overall
71.50 feet (21.81 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

VICTORIA was built for carrying cargo on the Grand Union Canal, but was superseded by newer boats, so became a maintenance boat for the Grand Union Canal Co. She remained there in a maintenance capacity until being sold by BTC in 1962. She was then purchased by Birmingham coal merchant, ST Brant and renamed LINDA. In 1965, she was purchased by the Birmingham and Midland Canal Carrying Co. Ltd. and carried cargo across the country. In 1971, she was sold to a private owner and used for leisure in an unconverted condition.

Key dates

  • 1931

    Built by W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd at Northwich

  • 1950s?

    Became a maintenance boat for the Grand Union Canal Company

  • 1962

    Sold by BTC to Birmingham coal merchant S.T. Brant and renamed LINDA

  • 1965

    Purchased by Birmingham and Midland Canal Carrying Co. Ltd

  • 1971

    Sold to private owner for use as leisure craft

  • 1971

    Wooden boatman's cabin replaced with steel cabin

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Duke moored (c) Karl Prince

Registered, built 1931 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

Prince - stern view

Registered, built 1930 by Pollock, J Son & Co Ltd, Faversham