Previous names

  • 1931 - 2018 Prince
Certificate no 3575
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Manchester
Vessel type Royalty Class
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Pollock, J Son & Co Ltd, Faversham
Built in 1930
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.00 feet (2.13 m)
Depth
5.00 feet (1.52 m)
Air Draft
6.50 feet (1.98 m)
Length: Overall
71.50 feet (21.79 m)
Tonnage: Gross
25.00

History

The royalty Class narrowboats were a revolutionary new design intended to allow them onto the tidal Thames to load directly from waiting ships, very deep hull sides allowed enough freeboard on the river. After the two prototype boats Only 6 motor boats were produced, 4 by Yarwoods of Northwich and two by Pollock and Sons, PRINCE is believed to be the only surviving of the two Pollock and Sons boats.

After canal carrying this boat was used on maintenance as a cement gun plant whilst in the hands of British Waterways and after that carried coal in London and gravel on the river soar.

The hull is largely original, though the original Bolinder has long been replaced by a Lister JS3.

Key dates

  • 1931

    Vessel built by Pollock, J Son & Co LTD Faversham

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Victoria underway - starboard bow

Royalty Class built 1931 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich