Previous names

  • 1931 DUKE
Certificate no 3642
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Leeds & Liverpool Canal
Vessel type Royalty Class
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Built in 1931
Hull material Iron
Rig
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
To be confirmed
Depth
7.17 feet (2.18 m)
Air Draft
6.42 feet (1.96 m)
Length: Overall
75.17 feet (22.91 m)
Tonnage: Gross
25.00

History

DUKE was built for carrying cargo on the Grand Union Canal origianlly paired with butty dutchess and running a kromhout M1. She was laid down in 1931 and launched two months later. She worked on the thames and inland waterways and was built for and operated by Assosiated Canal Carriers LTD. She was later sold to the Grand Union Canal Canal Company (GUCCC) and used as a maintance boat.

She was later sold into private ownership and re purposed as a educational cinema boat visiting various locations and schools for many years before been sold again and coverted in the 1990s to a live aboard.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1931

    Built in 1931 by Yarwood, WJ & Sons Ltd, Northwich

  • 1990's

    Converted to a houseboat

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Prince - stern view

Registered, built 1930 by Pollock, J Son & Co Ltd, Faversham

Victoria underway - starboard bow

Registered, built 1931 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich