Previous names

  • Alaska 1
Certificate no 2324
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Gloucester
Vessel type Liverpool Class Lifeboat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Built in 1933
Hull material Wood
Rig Bermudan
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
10.00 feet (3.05 m)
Depth
2.30 feet (0.70 m)
Length: Overall
35.50 feet (35.60 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

THE ALWAYS READY is a Liverpool class lifeboat built in 1933 by J Samuel White, Cowes, Isle of Wight. She is of double diagonal construction, mahogany on oak and has a Lister diesel engine model 1PWS4. She was built as the Runswick lifeboat and operated there until 1953. In 1934 the name was changed to ROBERT PATTON THE ALWAYS READY after the loss of the Coxswain in a rescue. Sold out of service in 1954, she became the Sharpness pilot boat until 1978. After several owners she was bought by her present owner in 2007 and has since undergone a major restoration.

Key dates

  • 1933

    Liverpool class lifeboat built by J. Samuel White at Cowes, Isle of Wight

  • 1934

    Name changed to ROBERT PATTON-THE ALWAYS READY after loss of Coxswain in rescue

  • 1953

    Built as Runswick, North Yorkshire lifeboat and operated there for 40 years

  • 1954

    Sold out of service becoming the Sharpness pilot boat

  • 1978

    Sold and subsquently passed through several owners

  • 2007

    Bought by present owner

  • 2007-08

    Underwent major restoration with everything except hull and shelter replaced 

  • 2010

    In use as leisure craft in Gloucester area

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

The Chieftain starboard view underway (c) Richard Judge

Registered, built 1948 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

William Cantrell Ashley - current livery & condition

Registered, built 1949 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Valas - on mooring

Registered, built 1941 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Anne Allen following restoration

Registered, built 1932 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Hampton