Previous names

  • Tugaddie
Certificate no 2394
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tug
Location London
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Abdela & Mitchell, Brinscombe
Built in 1915
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
13.11 feet (4.00 m)
Depth
7.74 feet (2.36 m)
Length: Overall
63.93 feet (19.50 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

ADDIE is a tug of steel plate construction with twin Sabre Marine diesel engines. She was built in 1915 by Isaac Abdela and Mitchell of Brimscombe Port Gloucester. The vessel worked as a Bristol Channel tug until 1947. She was subsequently bought by British Waterways and worked until 1968 when she was sold out of service to a private buyer. ADDIE eventually fell into disrepair and has been brought back to fair condition with the intention by her present owners to restore her further and cruise UK and continental waters. She has special links with the Sharpness and Gloucester Waterways where she spent all her working life We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1915 Built as a tug by Isaac Abdela and Mitchell of Brimscombe Port Gloucester
  • 1947 Bought by British Waterways
  • 1968 Sold to a private buyer
  • 1991

    Sold to present owner  

  • 1999

    Sailed to Menorca via the Bay of Biscay

  • 2011

    Vessel dry docked in Hull. Work carried out included major improvements to rudder, rolling chocks, full survey, inspection and repair to various rivet heads, new anodes, antifoul paint and fitting of rope fender. After return to Goole, internal work and the reconditioning of hydraulic steering has taken place. British Transport Waterways logo is now on the funnel

  • 2011

    Sailed to Woolwich, London from the Humber and is now moored at Gallions Point, Royal Albert Basin, Royal Docks

  • 2015

    Sailed to Blackwall Basin London where she is now moored and underwent internal refurbishment to all rooms

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk