Previous names

  • Grey Hawk
Certificate no 2403
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Rochester
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address www.adls.com

Construction

Builder Gibbs, H, Teddington
Built in 1937
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
9.60 feet (2.93 m)
Depth
3.10 feet (0.95 m)
Length: Overall
39.25 feet (11.97 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

RYEGATE II was built in 1937 by H Gibbs of Teddington. She is a motor cruiser of carvel construction, with pitch pine on oak frames and has a Perkins diesel engine, model 4236. The vessel was commandeered for Dunkirk in 1940 and continued in war service for the Royal Naval Patrol Service from 1940 to 1945 at Brightlingsea and the River Medway. Since then she has been in private ownership and is based at Rochester.

Key dates

  • 2012

    Vessel selected for  Queen's Diamond Jubilee Pageant on 3 June 2012

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Albaquila sailing

Registered, built 1947 by Osbourne, William, Littlehampton

Photo of Maid of Conway @ 2017 lying at Gweek Classic Boatyard before start of Mr Paul Morgans restoration.

Registered, built 1960 by Crossfield Brothers, Conway

Token exterior August 2020

Registered, built 1948 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath

Monya - starboard view

Registered, built 1933 by McBryde, W G