Previous names

  • Chuzzlewit
Certificate no 2457
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Launch
Location River Wey
Vessel type Range Safety Launch
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Curtis, Frank, Looe
Built in 1944
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
14.50 feet (4.42 m)
Depth
6.50 feet (1.98 m)
Length: Overall
50.00 feet (15.25 m)
Tonnage: Gross
28.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

MIS'BEHAVIN was built as a general rescue launch for the RASC. She was built by Frank Curtis of Looe, Cornwall in 1944 and is of timber carvel construction, with larch on oak frames. Her engine is a Gardner 6LX twin. The vessel is now in private ownership and in use as a leisure craft.

 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

port bow

Registered, built 1956 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Humber in Oulton Broad

National Historic Fleet, built 1945 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

Avon - undergoing restoration

Registered, built 1944 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

starboard side view

Registered, built 1945 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe