Previous names

  • Roaming
Certificate no 2492
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Pilot Vessel
Location Falmouth
Vessel type Pilot Cutter
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address www.theletty.net

Construction

Builder Rowles, E C, Pill, near Bristol
Built in 1905
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Cutter
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Unknown
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
52.00 feet (15.86 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

LETTY was built as a Bristol Channel Pilot Cutter. The builder was E Rowles of Pill, Bristol and she was built in 1905. She is of timber carvel construction, with larch on oak frames. The vessel was recorded as being transferred from Grimsby to Dublin in 1934 and being converted to a fishing vessel named ROAMING. She was found in Arklow in the mid 1970s and bought by Dennis Crompton; when he died his family placed the vessel on the market and she was found by her present owner at Port Penrhyn, North Wales and bought on 1 January 2011. At the time of registration in 2011, LETTY was undergoing a full restoration in Falmouth.

Key dates

  • 1905 Built by E Rowles of Pill, Bristol
  • 1934 Transferred from Grimsby to Dublin and renamed ROAMING
  • 1970s Bought by Dennis Crompton
  • 2011 Found in North Wales and bought by present owner

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

sailing

Archived, built 1875 by Davis & Plain, Cardiff

Peggy at sea

Registered, built 1903 by Rowles, E C, Pill, near Bristol

Olga undersail, after her restoration

National Historic Fleet, built 1909 by Bowden, J, Porthleven

Cariad sailing

Registered, built 1904 by Rowles, E C, Pill, near Bristol