Previous names

  • Harmony TT24
  • PD184
  • 1969 Catriona
Certificate no 2634
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Trawler
Location Glasgow
Vessel type MFV
Current use Private use
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Irvin, Richard & Sons
Built in 1956
Hull material Wood
Rig Unknown
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
39.80 feet (12.13 m)
Breadth: Beam
15.00 feet (4.57 m)
Depth
6.30 feet (1.92 m)
Tonnage: Gross
16.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built as an under 40ft seine netter for a Robert Reid of Peterhead in 1956, GOLDEN VIEW followed an old steam drifter of the same name.  She was the only 40ft boat built by Irvins who specialised in 70/80ft vessels.

The vessel was renamed CATRIONA TT24 in 1969 and has had a succession of private owners, one of whom fitted a new steel house in 1980 while she was still registered as a fishing boat.  At that time she named the HARMONY TT24.  She was deregistered and sold into private hands in 2002.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel.  If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1956 Vessel built for Robert Reid of Peterhead
  • 1969 Re-named and new owner
  • 1978 Change of ownership
  • 1980 A new steel house was fitted in Tarbert
  • 2002 Change of ownership

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Port side view, underway

Registered, built 1947 by Weatherhead, William & Son, Cockenzie

Progress of Whitby - bow. Taken 2010 after launch.

Registered, built 1935 by Reekie, Walter, Anstruther

Starbuck moored

Registered, built 1943 by Carnie in Scotland

starboard side view

Registered, built 1944 by Unknown